Water Supply Report Card
How this year's water supply compares with a normal year, graded on snowpack, precipitation, soil moisture and reservoir storage.
Water supply is a bit below the middle for this time of year, close to normal, but leaning a little dry.
Overall grade
C-
Slightly Below Average
This season's indicators
| Indicator | Grade | Compared with history | Measurement | Share of grade | Ranked against |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Upper Reservoir Storage Explore the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation data for Upper Reservoir Storage (opens in a new tab) What this measuresWater held in the seven mountain reservoirs that capture Weber Basin runoff. Willard Bay is not included here because of where it sits in the basin. | F | Critical | 91,579 of 336,190 acre-feet | 25% | 23 years (2003–2025) |
Total Reservoir Storage Explore the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation data for Total Reservoir Storage (opens in a new tab) What this measuresEvery reservoir in the system, Willard Bay included. Because storage moves slowly, this is compared against a seven-day window around today rather than this calendar day alone. | D | Concerning | 195,304 of 583,379 acre-feet, compared against a seven-day window around this date | 20% | 23 years (2003–2025) |
Precipitation Explore the USDA NRCS data for Precipitation (opens in a new tab) What this measuresRain and melted snow recorded across the basin, added up since the water year began on 1 October. It restarts at zero each October, so early-season figures are always small. | A- | Very Good | 4.7 inches, accumulated since the water year began on 1 October | 20% | 48 years (1978–2025) |
Soil Moisture Explore the USDA NRCS data for Soil Moisture (opens in a new tab) What this measuresHow saturated basin soils are, as a percentage. Dry soils soak up spring runoff before it can reach a reservoir, so a wet autumn helps next year's supply. | A+ | Exceptional | 67.3% saturation | 15% | 22 years (2004–2025) |
Temperature Explore the USDA NRCS data for Temperature (opens in a new tab) What this measuresThe average temperature over the last 14 days. Warm spells raise water demand and evaporation, so cooler than normal earns a better grade. | D+ | Warmer than usual | 40.6 degrees F, 14-day rolling average | 20% | 22 years (2004–2025) |
Report card history
Every day from November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026 scored the same way, so you can see how the year has moved. The dashed line is where a perfectly ordinary year would sit.
Each indicator over the same year
- Upper Reservoir Storage F
- Total Reservoir Storage D
- Precipitation A-
- Soil Moisture A+
- Temperature D+
- Best
- B- on Nov 1, 2025
- Lowest
- F on Aug 9, 2026
- A year ago
- B- on Nov 1, 2025
Reservoir levels
How full each Weber Basin reservoir was on November 1, 2026.
- Pineview 2,447
- Echo 24,410
- Rockport 24,822
- East Canyon 25,585
- Lost Creek 6,231
- Smith and Morehouse 4,622
- Causey 3,462
- Willard Bay 103,725
- Empty 388,075
- Usual for this date
- Bigger tile, bigger reservoir. The colored part is the water in it now.
- Usual level for this date
- About usual or above
- Below usual (60 to 90% of usual)
- Well below usual (under 60% of usual)
Whole basin: 195,304 of 583,379 acre-feet stored, 33% full. Usual for November 1 is about 303,546, 52%.
- Pineview (opens in a new tab) 2% full
2,447 of 110,150 acre-feet
48 points below the usual 50% full
- Echo (opens in a new tab) 33% full
24,410 of 74,000 acre-feet
8 points below the usual 41% full
- Rockport (opens in a new tab) 40% full
24,822 of 62,120 acre-feet
24 points below the usual 64% full
- East Canyon (opens in a new tab) 50% full
25,585 of 51,200 acre-feet
10 points below the usual 60% full
- Lost Creek (opens in a new tab) 28% full
6,231 of 22,500 acre-feet
34 points below the usual 62% full
-
4,622 of 8,350 acre-feet
About typical for this date (55% full)
- Causey (opens in a new tab) 44% full
3,462 of 7,870 acre-feet
10 points above the usual 34% full
- Willard Bay (opens in a new tab) 42% full
103,725 of 247,189 acre-feet
9 points below the usual 51% full
Each reservoir keeps its own color, in the same order, in the whole-basin bar, its legend and its own bar below. Bigger reservoirs get longer bars, so the same percentage of a large reservoir and a small one never look alike. The marker on each bar is the median level this reservoir held on this calendar date across every year on record, and the figure beneath each bar is how many percentage points the level sits above or below that marker. Willard Bay is listed separately because of its location in the basin, which is why it is not included in the Upper Reservoir Storage totals. Each reservoir name links to its Bureau of Reclamation data page.
How this is calculated
Each indicator compares Weber Basin conditions on the report date with every other year on record for the same point in the year, then turns that ranking into a letter grade, the way a school report card would: an ordinary year earns a C, the best years on record earn an A, and the driest earn an F. Temperature is graded so that cooler than normal earns a better grade, because warm weather increases water demand and evaporation.
The overall grade is a weighted blend of the indicators. Weights change by season, so snowpack matters most in winter and spring, and the two reservoir measures together carry the most weight in summer and fall. Snowpack does not count from June through November, when there is little or no snow on the ground to measure. Indicators without data for a date are left out and the remaining weights are rebalanced.
| Indicator | Fall Recharge Oct–Nov (now) | Snow Accumulation Dec–Mar | Spring Runoff Apr–May | Summer Drawdown Jun–Sep |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upper Reservoir Storage | 25% | 15% | 20% | 25% |
| Total Reservoir Storage | 20% | 15% | 10% | 20% |
| Precipitation | 20% | 10% | 10% | 20% |
| Snow Water Equivalent | 0% | 35% | 30% | 0% |
| Soil Moisture | 15% | 10% | 15% | 5% |
| Temperature | 20% | 15% | 15% | 30% |
- Snow Accumulation: the snowpack is next summer's water supply, so it carries the most weight.
- Spring Runoff: melting snow refills the reservoirs, so snowpack and storage share the lead.
- Summer Drawdown: there is no snow left to measure, so storage and heat, which drives demand and evaporation, carry the grade.
- Fall Recharge: storage carries over into the new water year, while precipitation and soil moisture set up next spring's runoff.
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation reservoir data (opens in a new tab) and USDA NRCS Weber-Ogden basin data (opens in a new tab). Each indicator in the table links to its own source page.
